Month: August 2004
[…] EVI does not claim the part of the statute relating to the sale of liquor, the “place . . . where intoxicating liquor is sold. . . in violation of this law,” is anything other than perfectly clear. Moreover, there is no evidence that application of the law in this case is arbitrary or discriminatory.



    EVI’s second constitutional issue involves section 311.750, which allows an action in equity to enjoin a nuisance as it is defined in section 311.740. Section 311.750 states that the state or local prosecutor may bring such an action. It further provides: “If it is made to appear by affidavit, or otherwise to the satisfaction of the court . . . that such nuisance exists, a temporary writ of injunction shall forthwith issue restraining the defendant from conducting or maintaining any such nuisance until the conclusion of the trial.” Sec. 311.750.1. EVI’s claim is that the statute, on its face, deprives a defendant of a meaningful opportunity to be heard before being deprived of legal rights. Fuentes v. Shevin, 407 U.S. 67, 81 (1972).