On this resolution, because alcohol is regulated exclusively by the state there is nothing you could do about that topic in the resolution.” A “resolution” is not an “ordinance” and could be used by the Branson Board of Aldermen to express their concerns about the expansion of the serving of intoxicating liquors into Branson’s traditionally family friendly alcohol free theatres and attractions even if intoxicating liquors were regulated exclusively by the state. That aside however, Section 311.220 of Missouri’s Liquor Control Law specifically authorizes cities to “make and enforce ordinances for the regulation and control of the sale of all intoxicating liquors within their limits.” The very first time the Ole Seagull called the state Liquor Control Board, the person he talked with, Steve Shimmers, referred him to a 2001, Missouri Supreme Court case, “State of Missouri, Respondent v. Entertainment Ventures I, Inc.”