Category: Editorials
[…] In response, the Ole Seagull stated words to the effect, that although the State controls the initial licensing, there are statutes that permit the Cities to regulate the sale of alcoholic beverages within their jurisdictions and “you are aware of them.Aren’t you?”Never answering the question directly, a distinct symptom of the “Odyspin Virus,” Wichmer said, “I stand by my opinion.”



    Among other things, Section 311.220 of Missouri’s Liquor Control Law authorizes the Board of Alderman of a City to “make and enforce ordinances for the regulation and control of the sale of all intoxicating liquors within their limits.”Further it permits them to “provide for penalties for the violation of such ordinances, where not inconsistent with the provisions of this law.”



    In May of 2001, in the case of “State of Missouri, Respondent v.