Currently the BMC is silent as to who appoints and terminates the city attorney. Williams proposes adding a subsection to the BMC provisions pertaining to the city attorney entitled “Appointment, term and removal.” That subsection provides that “the mayor, with the consent and approval of the majority of the members of the board of aldermen shall appoint a city attorney who shall hold office at the pleasure of the board of aldermen.” The proposal also provides that the city attorney may be removed by four votes of the board with or without the mayor’s consent at will. State law, in Section 79.230 RSMo, states that “The mayor, with the consent and approval of the majority of the members of the board of aldermen, shall have power to appoint,” among other positions mentioned a “city attorney.”
Section 79-320 of the Missouri Revised Statutes (RSMo) states, “The board of aldermen shall elect a clerk for such board, to be known as “the city clerk” whose term of office shall be fixed by ordinance.”